top of page

​Ecco Moss Privacy Policy

​This confidentiality agreement was developed in accordance with the requirements of the Law of Ukraine "On the Protection of Personal Data" and other normative acts of Ukrainian legislation, which regulate legal relations related to the collection, processing, storage of personal data, as well as the right of citizens to non-interference in private life and the right to self-expression.

"Ecco Moss" online store, taking care of the development of relations with customers, understanding the importance of ensuring the protection of your personal data, in order to resolve possible contradictions and misunderstandings, has prepared this Agreement on confidentiality (privacy policy), hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Policy of the Terms of Use of the Web - by the website of the Internet store https://eccomoss.com, followed by the text - the website. Please read this page carefully. the information presented on it is important for you as a Site User.

1. DEFINITION OF TERMS

1.1 The following terms are used in this Privacy Policy:

1.1.1. "Administration of the website of the online store (hereinafter referred to as "Site Administration)" - employees authorized to manage the site, acting on behalf of the online store "Ecco Moss", who organize the processing of personal data, and also determine the purposes of personal data processing, the composition of personal data, to be processed, actions or operations carried out with personal data.

1.1.2. "Personal data" - any information relating directly or indirectly to a specific or natural person (subject of personal data).

1.1.3. "Processing of personal data" - any action (operation) or set of actions (operations) carried out with the use of automation tools or without the use of such tools with personal data, including collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, clarification (updating, change), extraction, use, transfer (distribution, provision, access), depersonalization, blocking, deletion, destruction of personal data.

1.1.4. "Confidentiality of personal data" is mandatory for compliance by the Administrator or another person who has access to personal data, the requirement not to allow their distribution without the consent of the subject of personal data or the presence of another legal basis.

1.1.5. "Ecco Moss" Online Store Site User is a person who has access to the Site via the Internet and uses the Online Store Site.

1.1.6. "Cookies" are a small piece of data sent by the web server and stored on the user's computer, which the web client or web browser sends to the web server in an HTTP request every time it tries to open the page of the corresponding site.

1.1.7. An IP address is a unique network address of a node in a computer network built on the IP protocol.

2. SUBJECT OF PRIVACY POLICY

2.1. By using the site or purchasing a product offered on the site, as well as by answering the necessary questions in the questionnaire when registering and/or making a purchase, the user confirms that he gives his consent to the online store "Ecco Moss" and its authorized persons to process personal data, as well as is an adult face.

2.2. The user gives his consent to the administration of the site for the processing of the received information, including the collection, systematization, accumulation, storage, clarification (updating, correction), use, distribution, depersonalization, blocking, destruction of personal data specified in the questionnaire, for the purpose of measures aimed at forming database of participants, compiling statistical reports, conducting marketing research, as well as interaction with the user, including through telecommunication networks, including sending SMS messages and e-mails, until such consent is withdrawn.

2.3. The User confirms his agreement with the fact that the Site Administration has the right to interact with the User by making direct contacts using various means of communication, including, but not limited to: mailing, e-mail, the Internet, etc.

2.4. Personal data permitted to be processed under this Privacy Policy includes, but is not limited to, the following information:

2.4.1. Name of the User;

2.4.2. the User's contact phone number;

2.4.3. e-mail address (e-mail);

2.4.4. address of delivery of the Goods;

2.4.5. the User's place of residence.

3. PURPOSES OF COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1. The personal information of the User of the "Ecco Moss" online store is used for the following purposes:

3.1.1. identification of the User registered on the website of the online store, for placing an order and (or) concluding a contract of purchase and sale of goods remotely with the online store "Ecco Moss".

3.1.2. providing the User with effective customer support;

3.1.3. provision of personalized Services to the User;

3.1.4. communication with the User, including sending messages, requests and information regarding the use of Services, provision of services, as well as processing of requests and applications from the User;

3.1.5. improving the quality of Services, ease of use, development of new Services and services;

3.1.6. provision of information about the goods and services sold by Ecco Moss, about promotions conducted by Ecco Moss, responses to requests, as well as fulfillment by Ecco Moss of its obligations to consumers of goods (services);

3.1.7. conducting statistical and other research based on depersonalized data.

4. CATEGORIES OF COLLECTED DATA

4.1. Categories of Personal data collected by the site (independently or through third parties), include: Cookies and Data on the use of network resources.

4.2. Personal data can be provided by the User independently or collected automatically by the site during its use.
Unless otherwise specified, the website https://eccomoss.com uses cookies (or other tracking devices) to identify Users and remember global settings set by them solely for the purpose of providing the service that the User needs.

4.3. Users are responsible for the Personal Data of third parties that they receive, publish or provide to others using the site and confirm that they have the consent of the third party to provide the Data to the Owner.

5. METHODS AND TERMS OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

5.1. The processing of the User's personal data is carried out without a time limit in any legal way, including in personal data information systems with the use of automation tools or without the use of such tools.

5.2. The User agrees that the Site Administration has the right to transfer personal data to third parties, in particular to courier services, postal organizations, telecommunications operators, solely for the purpose of fulfilling the User's order placed on the Ecco Moss Online Store Site , including delivery of the Goods.

6. RIGHTS OF USERS

6.1. Users have the right at any time to find out whether their Personal Data has been stored and can contact the Site Administration to find out about their content and origin, to check their authenticity, or to ask them to supplement, cancel, update or correct or convert them into a format , which ensures anonymity, or to block any data stored in violation of the law, as well as to oppose its processing on all, without exception, legal grounds. Relevant requests should be sent to the Site Administration at the address indicated in the contact information on the site.

7. COOKIE POLICY

7.1. The site collects information about your visits to our websites for the purpose of obtaining visit statistics and the effectiveness of their use, forming a personal approach and adapting to the interests of each user. We do this using various technologies, one of which is cookies. This is data that a website can send to your browser and it will be stored on your computer for further identification by the website.

7.2. Cookies are used to evaluate the effectiveness of websites (for example, to measure the number of visitors and the duration of their stay on the site), to identify the most interesting and visited topics and pages, as well as to ensure ease of navigation and use of the site, without collecting any personal information information Also, cookies can be used to form a personal approach based on the user's existing experience of interaction with the site and its advantages. Over time, this information allows us to improve the user experience.

8. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

8.1. The online store "Ecco Moss" takes the necessary organizational and technical measures to protect the User's personal information from illegal or accidental access, destruction, changes, blocking, copying, distribution, as well as from other illegal actions of third parties.

8.2. This Privacy Policy applies only to the website of the Ecco Moss online store. If the User goes to the resources of third parties through the links posted on the website of the latter, the online store is not responsible for his actions.

8.3. The User's personal data may be used for legal purposes in a court of law or in the stages leading to a possible appeal to the court due to the fact that the site or services were used improperly.

The user is aware that the Site Administration may be forced to disclose personal data at the request of state authorities.

9. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON PERSONAL USER DATA

9.1. In addition to the information contained in these rules for ensuring the confidentiality of personal data, the site can provide the User with additional and contextual information on specific services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

9.2. In order to ensure the operation of the site and its maintenance, the site and any third-party services may keep files in which the interaction of the site with Users is registered (system logs), or use other Personal Data for this purpose (

bottom of page